Privacy Policy

privacy policy

In this Privacy Policy,"Bisinella Developments" "us" "we" or "our" means L. Bisinella Developments Pty Ltd ACN 006 806 677 and its related entities. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from clients, service providers and contractors. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, store, use, disclose and manage your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988(Cth) ("Privacy Act") and this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. The term “personal information” encompasses a broad range of information and includes but is not limited to your name, date of birth, contact details, finance information, banking details, employment information and any other personal information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information

The personal information we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. The personal information we may collect from you, either directly or indirectly, will be through our communications or dealings with you, including:

  • anytime you communicate or interact with us, whether this is by phone, email, face to face meeting, online or social media interaction;

  • when you use our websites or applications;

  • through participation in our surveys, competitions or promotions;

  • when you visit our workplaces or properties; and

  • through our recruitment process when you apply for a position with us.

We also collect personal information from third parties including your legal representative, marketing agencies, data collection and research organisations, medical professionals (i.e. if you are involved in an accident) and other individuals (for example, employment references).

How and why we use the personal information we collect

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and market our products and services;

  • to communicate with you;

  • to do business with you;

  • for the general management and conduct of our business;

  • to comply with our legal obligations;

  • to investigate incidents (including potential incidents) which occur on or at our premises;

  • to consider the suitability of prospective employees;

  • for security and risk management purposes; and

  • to help us manage, develop and enhance our services, including our websites and applications.

We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (or a related purpose) without your prior consent.

We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (or related purposes) to:

  • to our related entities,

  • other companies, service providers and individuals who assist us in providing our services or managing our operations; and

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies or authorities where required by law.

If the assets and operations of Bisinella Developments are sold or transferred to a third party, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that third party.

All third parties who receive personal information must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties in their handling and management of your information.

We do not sell or trade your personal information to any third party.

Direct marketing communications

We and/or our third party service providers may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication (eg an unsubscribe link).

By providing us your contact details you consent to Bisinella Developments and/or third party service providers we engage, sending you the direct marketing messages described above.

Security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information either in electronic and physical form, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Bisinella Developments may also make copies of any information held.

The personal information we hold about you is treated confidentially and is only accessed when necessary. Whilst we take caution to protect your personal information and data through our procedures and security measures, no data transmission over the internet or electronically can be completely secure. Bisinella Developments also makes reasonable request of any third parties who may deal with your personal information to safeguard the personal information we may provide to them.

Where required by applicable law, we will notify you, and the Office of the Australian Information Commission (“OAIC”) and/or other relevant regulatory authorities, of any data breach affecting your personal information.

Third party links

Our websites and applications may contain links to websites owned and operated by other organisations. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and other terms that apply to those websites as they may differ from this Privacy Policy, and if you have any privacy concerns, we encourage you to contact those website providers directly.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you at any time. To make a request, please put your request in writing using the contact details set out below.

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

We reserve the right to recover reasonable expenses from you in connection with providing you with access to your personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies which often include an anonymous unique identifier. A “cookie” is technology that allows our web site to store information in your browser used only by our site while you are on our site. They serve to help us track web traffic and users’ preferred locations and languages. Each web site can send its own cookies to your browser if your computer software allows it.  We may receive information from you via our cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter your web browser configurations to decline cookies and therefore deliver no information. However, if you do this, certain parts of our website may not function properly.

We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We may review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Complaints and queries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of your Privacy, you can contact us at:

Email:    sales@bisinella.com.au

Post:      195 Forest Road South, Lara, Victoria 3212

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and after we have completed our investigation, respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

If you consider that we have been unable to satisfactorily address your query or resolve your complaint, you may contact the OAIC. Please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au for further information.